BerkshireEagleDotNetwork®/™
[…] If the President selects a remedial action not appropriate for a preference under this subsection, the President shall publish an explanation as to why a remedial action involving such reductions was not selected.

  (2) The President may select an alternative remedial action meeting the objectives of this subsection whether or not such action has been achieved in practice at any other facility or site that has similar characteristics.  In making such a selection, the President may take into account the degree of support for such remedial action by parties interested in such site.  42 USC 9621(b) (Emphasis added).

HRI believes that this Consent Decree fails to meet these standards.  This site calls for a range of remedial actions and treatment "which permanently and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity, or mobility of the hazardous substances."  (Id at 9621(b)(1)).  And this Defendant and Responsible Party is more than able to meet the costs associated with alternative, remedial actions and treatment "which permanently and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity, or mobility of the hazardous substances" (Id at 9621(b)(1)).

The decision to exclude HRI from these negotiations has ensured the fact that the great public support for selecting these alternative remedies has been discounted by the parties.  And this exclusion all but ensured that, contrary to Section 9621(2), the President has unfortunately failed to "take into account the degree of support for such remedial action by parties interested in such site." (Id at 9621(b)(2))

Critical to this Consent Decree are the Plaintiffs' covenants not to sue.  Section 9622 (f)(4) of CERCLA states: