BerkshireEagleDotNetwork®/™
[…] The decision to exclude HRI from these negotiations has ensured the fact that the great public support for selecting these alternative remedies has been discounted by the parties.  And this exclusion all but ensured that, contrary to Section 9621(2), the President has unfortunately failed to "take into account the degree of support for such remedial action by parties interested in such site." (Id at 9621(b)(2))

Critical to this Consent Decree are the Plaintiffs' covenants not to sue.  Section 9622 (f)(4) of CERCLA states:

  In assessing the appropriateness of a covenant not to sue under paragraph (1) and any condition to be included in a covenant not to sue under paragraph (1) or (2), the President shall consider whether the covenant or condition is in the public interest on the basis of such factors as the following:
  (A) The effectiveness and reliability of the remedy, in light of the other alternative remedies considered for the facility concerned.
  (B) The nature of the risks remaining at the facility.
  (C) The extent to which performance standard are included in the order or decree.
  (D) The extent to which the response action provides a complete remedy for the facility.
  (E) The extent to which the technology used in the response action is demonstrated to be effective.
  (F) Whether the Fund or other sources of funding would be available for any additional remedial actions that might eventually be necessary at the facility.
  (G) Whether the remedial action will be carried out, in whole or in significant part, by the responsible parties themselves.  (42 USC 9622(f)(4)).
HRI believes this Consent Decree fails to serve the public interest under CERCLA in these respects:
 The effectiveness and reliability of the remedy, in light of the other alternative remedies considered for the facility concerned.
 The nature of the risks remaining at the facility.
 The extent to which performance standard are included in the order or decree.
 The extent to which the response action provides a complete remedy for the facility.
 The extent to which the technology used in the response action is demonstrated to be effective. (42 USC 9622(f)(4)).
And because of these failures, HRI believes it is premature for the Plaintiffs to agree to covenants not to sue.


B.  Impacted Areas Not Properly Addressed In The Consent Decree