BerkshireEagleDotNetwork®/™
[…] Because of the past and present record of GE and the Agencies, HRI believes that under the fourth requirement noted in Conservation Law Foundation of New England, Inc. Et Al., v. Mosbacher, our interest "will not be adequately represented by existing parties."  966 F.2d. 39,41 (1st Cir. 1992).


II. THE CONSENT DECREE DOES NOT RESOLVE THE PCB CONTAMINATION PROBLEMS IN BERKSHIRE COUNTY

A.  CERCLA And The Consent Decree

CERCLA Section 9621(b), General rules for cleanup standards, clearly states:

  (1) Remedial actions in which treatment which permanently and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity, or mobility of the hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants is a principal element, are to be preferred over remedial actions not involving such treatment.  The offsite transport and disposal of hazardous substances or contaminated materials without such treatment should be the least favored alternative remedial action where practicable treatment technologies are available.

 The President shall conduct an assessment of permanent solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource recovery technologies that, in whole or in part, will result in a permanent and significant decrease in the toxicity, mobility, or volume of the hazardous substance, pollutant, or containment.  In making such assessment, the President shall specifically address the long-term effectiveness of various alternatives.

 In assessing alternative remedies, the President shall, at a minimum, take into account:
  (A) the long-term uncertainties associated with land disposal;
  (B) the goals, objectives, and requirements of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C 6901 et seq.);
  (C) the persistence, toxicity, mobility, and propensity to bioaccumulate of such hazardous substances and their constituents;
  (D) short and long-term potential for adverse health effects from human exposure;
  (E) long-term maintenance costs;
  (F) the potential for future remedial costs if the alternate remediate action were to fail; and
  (G) the potential threat to human health and the environment associated with excavation, transportation, and redisposal, c. containment.

 The President shall select a remedial action that is protective of human health and the environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes permanent solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource recovery technologies to maximum extent practicable.